FAQs - New Release TAE Diploma Training Packages

TAE50111 (superseded by TAE50116) and TAE50211 (superseded  by TAE50216)

On 6 April 2016 a revision was made to the national training packages covering the TAE50111 Diploma of Vocational Education and Training and the TAE50211 Diploma of Training Design and Development.  Namely:

  • TAE50211 was superseded by (but is equivalent to) TAE50216 Diploma of Training Design and Development.
  • TAE50111 was superseded by TAE50116 Diploma of Vocational Education and Training – however these qualifications have not been deemed equivalent because unit TAELLN501 replaces unit TAELLN401A as a core (mandatory) unit.

Plenty Training now has both the TAE50116 and TAE50216 on scope.  The teach-out period for the TAE50111 and TAE50211 course ended on 5 October 2017, and enrolments into those superseded qualifications ceased on 5 May 2017. From that point, all students must enrol in the new dual TAE50116/TAE50216 diploma.

How do we offer dual diplomas?

We chose a selection of units that satisfy the packaging rules for both qualifications.  It’s a smart selection of units, and one in which our students overwhelmingly approve.  This table shows how the core and elective units are packaged in the two qualifications:

Are these qualifications all that I need?

The outcome of TAE50116 and TAE50216 satisfies the prerequisite to deliver and assess++ the TAE40110 or TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, or any assessor skill set from the TAE Training Package, whereby you must possess either:

  1. The TAE50116 Diploma of Vocational Education and Training or its successor (or the superseded TAE50111 Diploma of Vocational Education and Training or its successor), or
  2. TAEDES50216 Diploma of Training Design and Development or it successor (or the superseded TAE50211 Diploma of Training Design and Development or it successor), or
  3. A higher level qualification in adult education.

++Note: Trainers (but not assessors) of the TAE40110 or TAE40116 also have the option of working under the supervision of a trainer who possesses the TAE50111/TAE50116 or TAE50211/AE50216 qualifications.  (Refer to clauses 1.23 and 1.24 of the Standards for RTOs 2015.)